A CLOSER LOOK AT PATERNITY DISPUTES
[…] It must be noted that O.C.G.A. § 19-7-46.1(b) specifically states that an “acknowledgment of paternity shall not constitute a legal determination of legitimation pursuant to Code Section 19-7-21.1 or 19-7-22.” Thus, by signing this acknowledgment, the father will still not be considered a legal parent or have any rights to visitation or custody of the minor child. However, an incongruancy in the law appears in O.C.G.A. § 19-7-22(g)(2) which states, in pertinent part, that

“[i]n any voluntary acknowledgment of paternity which has been made and has not been rescinded pursuant to Code Section 19-7-46.1, when both the mother and father freely agree and consent, the child may be legitimated by the inclusion of a statement indicating a voluntary acknowledgment of legitimation.”

The former statute was effective July 1, 2008, approximately three years after the latter statute’s enactment. Thus, it is reasonable to believe that the execution of an acknowledgment of paternity would not be deemed sufficient for a father to legitimate a child.