A CLOSER LOOK AT PATERNITY DISPUTES
[…] If child support was not previously established, the trial court will also set an amount of child support for the benefit of the minor child.

  1. UPDATE ON PATERNITY AFFIDAVITS

Paternity acknowledgments and paternity affidavits may contain similar information but serve two different purposes. They are interchangeably used by laypersons, lawyers, and even judges.

Paternity Acknowledgments:

O.C.G.A. § 19-7-46.1(b) and (c), state, in pertinent part that

“(b) When both the mother and father have signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity and the acknowledgment is recorded in the putative father registry established by subsection (d) of Code Section 19-11-9, the acknowledgment shall constitute a legal determination of paternity, subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the acknowledgment prior to the date of the support order, any other order adjudicating paternity, or 60 days from the signing of the agreement, whichever is earlier. Recording such information in the putative father registry shall constitute a legal determination of paternity for purposes of establishing a future order for support, visitation privileges, and other matters under Code Section 19-7-51. Acknowledgment of paternity shall not constitute a legal determination of legitimation pursuant to Code Section 19-7-21.1 or 19-7-22.

(c) After the 60 day rescission period specified in subsection (b) of this Code section, the signed voluntary acknowledgment of paternity may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof on the person challenging the acknowledgment. The legal responsibilities of any signatory, including child support obligations, arising from the acknowledgment may not be suspended during the challenge, except for good cause shown.”

(A sample of a Paternity Acknowledgment – State of Georgia is included at the end of this Section.) The purpose of this statute is to make a final resolution of paternity. The form must be signed by the mother and the father. By signing this acknowledgment, the father is waiving paternity testing; he is taking the mother’s word that he is the biological father. However, the father does have a period of time (up to 60 days or the entry of a court order related to paternity, whichever first occurs) to rescind this acknowledgment. If the acknowledgment is not rescinded and the father later learns that the child is not his, as previously discussed, it may be a costly endeavor to attempt to set aside the paternity acknowledgment.

It must be noted that O.C.G.A. § 19-7-46.1(b) specifically states that an “acknowledgment of paternity shall not constitute a legal determination of legitimation pursuant to Code Section 19-7-21.1 or 19-7-22.” Thus, by signing this acknowledgment, the father will still not be considered a legal parent or have any rights to visitation or custody of the minor child. However, an incongruancy in the law appears in O.C.G.A. § 19-7-22(g)(2) which states, in pertinent part, that