A CLOSER LOOK AT PATERNITY DISPUTES
[…] By fathering a child out of wedlock, a father has certain rights and responsibilities. His responsibilities are cited in O.C.G.A. § 19-7-24 which states, in pertinent part, that

“[i]t is the joint and several duty of each parent of a child born out of wedlock to provide for the maintenance, protection, and education of the child until the child reaches the age of 18 or becomes emancipated, except to the extent that the duty of one parent is otherwise or further defined by court order.”

In essence, without doing anything else, a father has a legal obligation to support his child.

O.C.G.A. § 19-7-25 states, in pertinent part, that

“[o]nly the mother of a child born out of wedlock is entitled to custody of the child, unless the father legitimates the child as provided in Code Section 19-7-21.1 or 19-7-22. Otherwise, the mother may exercise all parental power over the child.”

Thus, until the father files a legitimation action, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 19-7-22, he does not have any rights to request custody or visitation of his minor child.