A CLOSER LOOK AT PATERNITY DISPUTES
[…] There is a public policy favoring the presumption of a child’s legitimacy, which is one of the most firmly established precepts known in law. Miller vs. Miller, 258 Ga. 168, 366 S.E.2d 682 (1982). So the “million dollar question” is whether a “best interests of the child” determination should enter into the perfunctory mechanism codified in O.C.G.A. § 19-7-54?

  1. PATERNAL RIGHTS

By fathering a child out of wedlock, a father has certain rights and responsibilities. His responsibilities are cited in O.C.G.A. § 19-7-24 which states, in pertinent part, that

“[i]t is the joint and several duty of each parent of a child born out of wedlock to provide for the maintenance, protection, and education of the child until the child reaches the age of 18 or becomes emancipated, except to the extent that the duty of one parent is otherwise or further defined by court order.”

In essence, without doing anything else, a father has a legal obligation to support his child.

O.C.G.A. § 19-7-25 states, in pertinent part, that